Skip to Navigation

Privacy Statement

UNIGLOBE THE PREMIERE TRAVEL GROUP

 

(Doing business as UNIGLOBE Premiere Travel Planners Inc. and UNIGLOBE Enterprise Travel Ltd.)

 

Privacy Policy

 

S.v.p. contacter notre bureau si vous désirez ce document en français.

 

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to UNIGLOBE The Premiere Travel Group. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the travel products and services we provide. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. This document describes our privacy policies.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, citizenship, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation. In addition, due the nature of the travel agency business, we also include in our policies and protect therein an individual’s financial information including checking account information and credit card information.

 

Who we are?

UNIGLOBE The Premiere Travel Group, is a full service agency business, and we arrange travel products and services for our clients with a wide spectrum of industry suppliers. Accordingly, we deal with a number of consultants and third parties that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information we hold. These include airlines, railroads, cruise lines, tour operators, computer reservations system providers, and other travel-related vendors. We restrict their access to only that personal information which we deem necessary for them to complete a booking for you. We seek assurance from all travel suppliers, that they follow appropriate privacy principles in accordance with their own policies. For Canadian travel suppliers we seek assurance from them that they comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

Like all travel agencies, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. For our clients, the primary purposes for collecting personal information are as follows: to make and secure reservations, to issue transportation documents and vouchers, and to provide travel suppliers with information to complete the necessary purchasing arrangements for a wide array of travel and tourism products. Examples of the type of personal information we collect for those purposes include the following: name, address, telephone, date of birth, credit card information, citizenship, passport or visa information, web site cookies, and similar personal information necessary to properly identify our clients and their entitlement to the services we arrange. Under no circumstances do we provide information to third parties for marketing purposes. We further seek assurances from travel industry suppliers that personal information will not be used for telemarketing or direct solicitation of any kind. We do, however, ourselves contact our clients when there are products available that we believe will be of interest or to conduct service quality control surveys.

 

Protecting personal information:

 

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Our office is protected by a monitored alarm system.

  • Paper information is either under supervision, shredded, or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes by reputable companies.
  • Electronic information is transmitted through a direct line.
  • Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
  • External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must acknowledge that they abide by PIPEDA.

 

Retention and destruction of personal information:

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about the services provided or to comply with external regulatory bodies. Generally, we keep inactive client files for 2 years. However, if you ask, we will remove such contact information right away. We keep any personal information relating to our general correspondence with people who are not our clients, for approximately 1 year. Copies of invoices and travel documents are retained for 7 years in compliance with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements. We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and, when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is reformatted and all data is removed.

 

You can look at your information:

 

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. We will also try to help you understand any information you do not understand (e.g., various industry forms, technical language, etc.).

We will need to confirm your identity, if we do not know you, before providing you with this information. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. We may ask you to put your request in writing. If we cannot give you the information, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as to why we cannot give you the information. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are incorrect. When we agree that the information is incorrect we will make the adjustment and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that the information is incorrect, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

 

 

Do you have a concern?

Our Privacy Policy Manager is Kim Dalpe. She can be reached by one of the following means to address any questions or concerns you might have:

Ottawa – UNIGLOBE Premiere Travel – Kim Chapman Toronto – UNIGLOBE Enterprise Travel – Kim Chapman
Phone - 613-231-1030 Phone - 613-231-1030
Email -kim@yow.premieregroup.com Email -kim@yow.premieregroup.com
Fax - 613-230-2379 Fax - 416-363-2205
Address -24 Selkirk Street, Ste 100 Ottawa, ON, K1L 0A4. Address -34 Britain Street, Ste. 200 Toronto, ON, M5A 1R6.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Privacy Policy Manager. She will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Commissioner also acts as a kind of ombudsman for privacy disputes. The Information and Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 Phone: (613) 995-8210 Toll-free: (800) 282-1376 Fax: (613) 947-6850 TTY: (613) 992-9190 E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca.